Valitse tapahtuma

Ohjelma

Kokkola material week 2020 - KOHTI KESTÄVÄÄ TULEVAISUUTTA

Kansainvälinen kemianteollisuuden, biotalouden ja mineraalitalouden ajankohtaisten tutkimuksten ja kehitysnäkymien konferenssi järjestetään 9. – 12.11.2020 verkossa Brella-alustalla.

09.11.  Opening seminar

Past, present and future of Kokkola


MONDAY 9.11.2020 klo 13.00–16.00

13.00Opening words
13.10Kokkola 400 presentationWelcoming words from City of Kokkola
NN
13.20KIP 75 years of circular economy
Welcoming words, Thomas Slotte & Johanna Hylkilä, Kokkola Industrial Park
13.30Introduction of panelists and discussion start
Jonne Sandberg, City of Kokkola
Thomas Slotte, Kokkola Industrial Park
Ulla Lassi, Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius/University of Oulu
NN
14.40TBC
Mika Aalto, CEO, Kemianteollisuus ry
13.55Circular economy visions for future
Jyri Arponen, Senior Lead, Circular Economy, Sitra
14.10Panel comments (10min)
14.20TBC
 Mika Nykänen, Director General, Geological Survey of Finland
14.40Sustainable battery chemicals production
NN, Umicore Finland Oy
14.55Panel discussion
15.15KIP reward and celebration
15.25Future launch and farewell words
15.30Brella mingle-event
16.00End of the day

10.11.  GeoKokkola


TUESDAY 10.11.2020 9.00–16.00

Host: Pekka Pohjola, Acting CEO, KOSEK

09.00Opening words
09.10KEYNOTE
Most Advanced Battery Grade Lithium Project in Europe – Case Keliber
Hannu Hautala, CEO, Keliber
09.35TBC (Akkumineraalien T&I toiminta GTK:ssa)
Anne Taivalkoski, Geologist, Geological Survey of Finland
09.50TBC (Suomen kriittiset metallit)
Hannu Hernesniemi
10.05Diversity is a rock-hard strength
Arja Sarpola, Chair, Woman in Mining
10.20TBC
NN
10.35TBC
Pertti Lamberg, CEO, Anglo American
10.50Brella mingle-event
12.00Lunch
13.00Host: Reija Harlamow ja Janne Keränen
13.00KEYNOTE
Battery 2030+ flagship and emerging battery technologies
Kristina Edström, Professor, Uppsala University
13.30Printed solid-state batteries
Tapio Fabritius, Professor, University of Oulu
13.45Thermodynamics of strong metal sulphate solutions
Tuomas Vielma, Doctor, University of Oulu
14.00Break
14.15Batteries from Finland
NN
14.25MinePro project to promote battery cluster and mineral processing education
Teemu Mäkinen, Mineral Processing Lecturer, The Federation of Education in Central Ostrobothnia
14.40Batteries from Finland
NN
14.50TBC
Joni Rahunen, Plant Manager, Tracegrow
15.05Batteries from Finland
NN
15.15Suistainable Battery Strategy for Finland
Jarkko Vesa, Specialist, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland (TEM)
15.30Brella mingle-event
16.00End of the day

10.11.  EVAKOT Webinar

Tuesday 10.11.2020 13.00-14.30

Final Webinar of EVAKOT Project - Storing and usage optimization of solar and waste heat.

Host: Timo Sivula, Senior Vice President, Heliostorage Ltd

13.00Opening words
13.05EVAKOT project overview
Pekka Erkkilä, Project Manager, Centria University of Applied Sciences
13.20Modelling of BTES (Borehole Thermal Energy Storage)
Asmo Huusko, Account Manager, GTK (Geological Survey of Finland)
13.35 TBC
NN
13.50Break
14.00Future District Heating
Simo Mäenpää, R&D Specialist, Centria University of Applied Sciences
14.15Heliostorage customer deliveries of BTES
Timo Sivula, Senior Vice President, Heliostrorage Ltd.
14.30End of the day

10.11.  Botnia Meeting Point by FCS

TUESDAY 10.11.2020 16.00-20.00

16.00Welcoming words
16.05Future investment presentations from Botnia region
17.00-
20.00
Match-making begins, 10min meetings slots
17.00-
18.00
Panel discussion in studio about virtual meetings / co-operation in Botnia region
20.00Brella match-making ends for the day

11.11.  ReKokkola

Wednesday 11.11.2020 9.00 - 18.00

Host: Annele Heikkilä, Competence Development Manager, Boliden Kokkola Oy

09.00Opening words
09.05Presentation of KIP - Kokkola Industrial Park
09.15Circular economy future for non-ferrous metals
Justin Salminen, Doctor, Manager of Strategic projects, Boliden Kokkola Oy
9.30Investigations on manganese containing side streams and potential applications
 Toni Kauppinen, M.Sc., Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius/University of Oulu
09.45TOCANEM – Towards carbon-neutral metal processing
Timo Fabritius, Professor, University of Oulu
10.05Panel Discussion: What does CIRCULAR ECONOMY mean in a chemical ecosystem?
Virve Heikkinen, Environmental Manager, KIP Service Oy
Justin Salminen, Doctor, Manager of Strategic projects, Boliden Kokkola Oy
Jonas Sandlin, Education Manager, KIP Service Oy
Kaisa Vähänen, Head of Environment Business Unit Finland, Afry Oy
Jari Isohanni, Head of Information Technology , Centria University of Applied Sciences
11.00Lunch
13.00Host: Tero Tuuttila, R&D Manager, Centria University of Applied Sciences
13.00Biovalley Finland advancing Circular and Digitized Bioeconomy (CDB)
Jouni Kaipainen, Senior Researcher, Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius
13.15TBC
Markku Isohanni, Isofert
13.35New options for nutrient recovery: Adsorption and electrochemical precipitation (WaterPro project)
Sari Tuomikoski, Doctor, University of Oulu (InStreams Hub)
13.50New options for nutrient recovery: Adsorption with air-stripping or membrane (WaterPro project)
Tatiana Samarina, Doctor, KAMK (WaterPro)
14.05Waste Recycling – Sludge based fertilizers (Waste Recycling and WaterPro projects)
Dr Janne Pesonen, University of Oulu
14.20Break
14.30Nutrient recycling by modern processing of animal-based food sidestreams
Mika Tuomola, Director R&D, Honkajoki Oy
14.50Utilizing side streams for more sustainable soil conditioning/fertilizing. Case: fly ash – digestate
Anne-Riikka Rautio, R&D Specialist, Centria University of Applied Sciences
15.05Circular economy platform for metal recovery from E-waste
Siiri Perämäki, Postdoctoral Researcher, University Of Jyväskylä
15.20Potential of brewery waste and side stream valorization: SYMBIOMA project
Egidija Rainosalo, R&D Cordinator, Centria University of Applied Sciences
15.35Brella mingle-event
16.00Kasvu ja uudistuminen muutoksessa
Team Finland – verkosto (Pohjanmaan ELY-keskus, Pohjanmaan TE-toimisto, Viexpo, Business Finland ja Finnvera) järjestää paneelikeskustelutilaisuuden, joka keskittyy liiketoiminnan kehittämiseen muutoksen keskellä. Tilaisuudessa paneudutaan yritysesimerkkien ja asiantuntijoiden kautta siihen, mitä muutos vaatii, millaisia toimenpiteitä ja millaisia valtiorahoitteisia apuja on saatavilla. Tilaisuuteen osallistujilla on mahdollisuus osallistua paneelikeskusteluun omilla kysymyksillä. 
16.00Avauspuheenvuoro: Team Finland – muutoksesta uudistumiseen
16.15Yrittäjien puheenvuoro: Miten onnistuimme?
16.55Paneelikeskustelu: Kasvu ja uudistuminen muutoksessa
17.35Yhteenveto
17.45Muita kysymyksiä asiantuntijoille
18.00Tilaisuus loppuu

11.11.  LECo Conference

Final Conference for Local Energy Communities, LECo Project

Local Energy Communities: Pathways in a sustainable and renewable future 

WEDNESDAY 11.11.2020 9.00 - 15.00

Host: Ryotaro Kajimura, Renewable Energies Agency, Germany

The transition to a low-carbon economy is one of the key priorities of the European Union. And local energy communities are key to success. LECo project, co-funded by the Northern Periphery and Arctic Programme, has supported the development of local community energy projects. This event presents key lessons and how they can be part of the bigger picture to reach EU’s energy, climate and sustainability targets.

Who should attend?
• Decision-makers of local and regional public authorities
• Technicians of local and regional public authorities
• Energy planning facilitators (energy agencies, clusters)
• Academia

Why attend?
• Learn how 3 Northern European regions have successfully developed cooperative and sustainable energy models
• Discover the tools developed now available to you to start your own community empowerment energy project
• Discuss with experts how peripheral and central regions in Europe can work towards the same goals

SESSION 1: Introduction and Keynote Address
09.00Why Local Energy Matters: Introduction to LECo
Marko Forsell, R&D director, Centria University of Applied Sciences
09.15KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Bertram Fleck, President of Rhein-Hunsrück district, Rheineland-Palatinate, Germany
9.35Small Communities in the SET (Sustainable Energy Transition) Focus
Pekka Peura, VEBIC, Finland
SESSION 2: Communities and the Energy Transition
09.55 How to Accelerate the Energy Transition in NPA Communities
Ian Brannigan / Helen Mc Henry, Western Development Comission, Ireland
10.15Community Energy Planning
Robert Fischer, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
10.35Virtual Coffee Break, Networking, Posters and Pilot Videos
10.50Community Energy Tool kit
Silva Herrman, Jokkmokk community, Sweden
SESSION 3: Pilot Communities from LECo
11.05How to become an energy champion: Development of Exemplary Projects
Aisling Nic Aoidh, Údarás na Gaeltachta, Ireland
11.25Panel discussion: Transnational Comparisons, Transferability and Lessons Learnt
11.55-
12.00
Closure of the Seminar

11.11.  Cinema

WEDNESDAY 11.11.2020 13.00 - 15.00

13.00TBC
Jonne Näkki,R&D Specialist Centria University of Applied Sciences
13.20TBC
Jari Tuominen, Dr. Tech., Tampere University
13.40TBC
Leo Janka, Doctor, Tikomet
14.00TBC
Jesper Sundqvist, Luleå Tekniska Universitet
14.20TBC
Seppo Heiskanen, CEO, Kokkola LCC Oy
14.40 TBC
NN
15.00The end on the day

12.11.  BioKokkola


THURSDAY 12.11.2020 12.00 - 15.35

Host: Jana Holm, Principal Lecturer,  Centria University of Applied Sciences and Reija Harlamow, Project Manager, KOSEK

12.00Opening words
12.05 KEYNOTE
TBC
Kaisa Hietala, Chairman of the Board of Tracegrow
12.30TBC
Marika Kokko, Ass. Professor, Tampere University
12.45TBC
Petri Lackman, CTO, Eevia Health
13.00Break
13.10 KEYNOTE
Hydrogen in energy production and transportation

Matti Malkamäki, CEO, Aurelia Turbines Oy
13.40Applications of high-quality carbons
Davide Bergna, Postdoctoral Recearcher /Aki Koskela, University of Oulu/Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius
13.55Developing growing media from wood and pulp side streams (BIOKAS)
Sanna Finni, Recearch Scientist, Natural Resources Institute Finland
14.10TANWAT
Petri Kilpeläinen, PhDoctor, Senior Scientist, Natural Resources Institute Finland
14.25TANWAT
NN, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
14.40Break
14.50Green Bioraff Solutions
14.50Results from Green Bioraff Solutions -project: Carbon-based catalysts in conversion of biomass to high value chemicals
Katja Lappalainen, Postdoctoral Researcher, Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius,
15.05 Valorization of wood forestry side streams: case study: tannins from spruce bark
Mikko Junttila, R&D Specialist, Centria University of Applied Sciences
15.20Biobased plastic production from biorefinery residual streams
Anders Wallenius, Senior Researcher, Processum
15.35End of the day